Datenschutz

data protection

scope

This Privacy Policy clarifies users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider, ‚CoCo Net‘ Computer Communication Network GmbH, Mozartgasse 7, 2301 Neu-Oberhausen, AUSTRIA, office@coconet.at, +43 (0) 2249 3610-0, on this website (hereinafter referred to as the „Offer“).

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Data Protection Act 2000 – DSG 2000 .

Access data / server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to determine a person, ie information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone belong to personal data.

Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

contact

When contacting the provider (for example by contact form or e-mail), the details of the user are stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Comments and posts

When users leave comments in the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is done for the security of the provider, if someone writes in comments and posts illegal content (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider himself may be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

comment subscriptions

The follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they own the email address they entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain notices.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data are used only for the distribution of the newsletter and will not be given to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. The sole purpose of this storage is to prove that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for newsletter reception without the knowledge of the person entitled.

Your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter, you can revoke at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by notification to the above contact options.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as „third party provider“) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on it, if the third party providers store the IP address eg for statistical purposes. As far as we know,

cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users‘ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (eg storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

You can find many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American site  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU page  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices /  manage.

Recording function

The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer. Users may be informed by e-mail about offer or registration-related information, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen from the input mask during registration. These include, name, postal address, e-mail address, IP address and purpose of registration.

Piwik

This offer uses  Piwik , an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of user access. Piwik uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on users‘ computers and that allow users to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this offer is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, the provider notifies the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.


Use of Facebook social plugins

This offer uses social plugins („plugins“) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA („Facebook“). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white „f“ on blue tile, the terms „Like“, „Like“ or a „thumbs up“ sign) or are marked with the addition „Facebook Social Plugin“. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here:  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When a user calls a web page of this offer that contains such a plugin, its browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by this in the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to their level of  knowledge .

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy:  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ ,

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and associate it with his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.

Jetpack / WordPress.com stats

This offer uses  jetpack , a tool for statistical analysis of visitor requests, run by  Automattic  Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA, using the tracking technology  Quantcast Inc., 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA. WordPress.com-Stats uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is stored on a server in the USA. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may object to the collection and use of the data by Quantcast with effect for the future, https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out . If you delete all cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates to data protection

The user has the right, upon request, to obtain free information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is in conflict.

Privacy pattern of lawyer Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it